Aller au contenu de la page

Data privacy policy

Definition and nature of personal data

When you use our site, we may ask you to provide us with personal data about yourself.
The term « personal data » refers to any data that can be used to identify an individual, which includes your name, surname, pseudonym, postal and e-mail addresses, telephone numbers and any other information you choose to give us about yourself.

Policy purpose

The purpose of this charter is to inform you about the means we use to collect your personal data, in strict compliance with your rights.
In this respect, we would like to inform you that we comply with the current version of Law No. 78–17 of 6 January 1978 on information technology, files and freedoms in the collection and management of your personal data.

Data collector Identity

The company responsible for collecting your personal data is DECOREC SAS, registered in the Annecy Trade and Companies Register under number 390 289 627, with its registered office at 435 Rue de Pierre Longue, 74800 Amancy, FRANCE.

Collection of personal data

Your personal data is collected mainly for the following purposes:

  1. The management of relations with users, and if necessary, the processing of your requests relating to our services and a request for information.
  2. To build up a file of registered members or suppliers and prospects,
  3. To compile statistics on the use of our services,

When collecting your personal data, we inform you that some data must be filled in or that it is optional.

Recipients of the data collected

The staff of our company will have access to your personal data.
Your personal data may also be disclosed to public bodies, exclusively to meet our legal obligations, judicial officers, and ministerial officers.

Personal data transfer

Your personal data will not be transferred, rented or exchanged to third parties.

Storage duration of personal data

Concerning data relating to the management of members or suppliers and prospects:

Your personal data will not be kept beyond the period strictly necessary for the management of our partnership relationship with you.

As regards any prospecting operations aimed at members or suppliers, their data may be kept for a period of three years from the end of the commercial relationship.

Personal data relating to a prospect may be kept for a period of three years from the date of their collection or the last contact from the prospect.

At the end of this three-year period, we may contact you again to find out whether you wish to continue receiving commercial solicitations.

Concerning the management of opposition lists to receive from prospection

The information enabling us to take into account your right to object is kept for a minimum of three years from the date you exercise your right to object.

Concerning audience measurement statistics

The information stored in the users’ terminal or any other element used to identify users and allowing their traceability or frequentation will not be kept beyond 6 months.

Security

We inform you that we take all useful precautions, appropriate organisational and technical measures to preserve the security, integrity and confidentiality of your personal data and, in particular, to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

Consent

When you choose to communicate your personal data, you expressly give your consent to the collection and use of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this charter and the legislation in force.

Personal data access

In accordance with the law n° 78–17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, you have the right to obtain the communication and, if necessary, the correction or the suppression of the data concerning you by addressing you to

  • e-mail address: decorec@decorec.com
  • postal address: 435, Rue de Pierre Longue – 74800 AMANCY

It is recalled that any person, for legitimate reasons, may object to the processing of data concerning him or her.

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change this policy in whole or in part at any time. Such changes will be effective upon posting of the new policy. Your use of the site following the entry into force of these changes will constitute recognition and acceptance of the new policy. If you do not agree with the new policy, you should no longer access the site.

Come into force

This charter comes into force on 01/09/2022.

Jurismatic models provided under Creative Commons BY-NC-SA 3.0 FR license

Site Internet écoconçu par Angle Web et Cyclop Editorial pour diminuer son empreinte environnementale.
Découvrir les bénéfices de l'écoconception Web